By the late 1960s, prosecutors were bringing fewer than 100 cases a year, but the Mann Act stayed on the books until 1986, when Congress amended the old statute and wove the update into the Child Sexual Abuse and Pornography Act. The goal, said sponsor Rep. William J. Hughes (D-New Jersey) was “to modernize the offenses and to make them gender neutral.” Vague terms like “debauchery” and “immoral purpose” got the boot, and criminality no longer hinged on any one person’s definition of morality. The act now covers the transport of males and females. Still known informally as the Mann Act, 18 USC §2421 now applies only to interstate travel for the purpose of prostitution or “any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” No longer need consenting adults engaging in non-commercial, non-criminal sex fear the Mann Act, which now focuses on its original purpose, human trafficking, thanks to revisions made decades too late for the amateur philanderers arrested, prosecuted, and terrorized under a statute never